Home  »  Blue Green Heroes  »  Mighty Green Massachusetts  »  Candidates for the Massachusetts House of Representatives Worthy of Your Support

Candidates for the Massachusetts House of Representatives Worthy of Your Support

Mighty Green MA Champions

The Massachusetts League of Environmental Voters endorses the following individuals for the State Senate and the House of Representatives.

MLEV believes these individuals will work to advance environmental legislation and honor the Commonwealth’s conservation legacy of Frederick Law Olmsted, Charles Eliot, James J. and Helen Osborne Storrow.

In 2012 one third of the Democrat legislators and two thirds of the Republican legislators were proactive for green legislation on Beacon Hill. Campaign contact information is given for those in contested races. The list is alphabetical by last name.

andrews-denise.jpg Denise Andrews, Second Franklin, Consisting of the towns of Erving, Gill, Greenfield, Orange and Warwick, all in the county of Franklin; and the town of Athol, in the county of Worcester. http://www.deniseandrews.org/campaign2012/

atkins-cory.jpg Cory Atkins, Fourteenth Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 1, 2 and 6, of the town of Acton, the towns of Carlisle and Concord, and precincts 1 and 9, of the town of Chelmsford, all in the county Middlesex.

balser-ruth.jpg Ruth Balser, Twelfth Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 5, all precincts of ward 6, precincts 1, 3 and 4 of ward 7, and all precincts of ward 8, of the city of Newton, in the county of Middlesex.

beaton-matt.jpg Matt Beaton, Eleventh Worcester, Consisting of the town of Shrewsbury, and precincts 1 and 4, of the town of Westborough, both in the county of Worcester. http://repmattbeaton.com

benson-jen.jpg Jennifer Benson, Thirty-seventh Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 3, 4 and 5, of the town of Acton, the towns of Boxborough and Shirley, all in the county of Middlesex; and the town of Harvard, precinct 1 of the town of Lancaster and the town of Lunenburg, all in the county of Worcester.

brodeur-paul.jpg Paul Brodeur, Thirty-second Middlesex, Consisting of the city of Melrose and percents 3, 4, 5 and 6 in the town of Wakefield both in the county of Middlesex.

campbell-linda.jpg Linda Campbell,  Fifteenth Essex, Consisting of precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 of the town of Methuen, in the county of Essex. http://www.statereplindacampbell.com/environment.php

cariddi-gail.jpg Gail Cariddi, First Berkshire, Consisting of the towns of Adams, Clarksburg, Florida, North Adams, Savoy and Williamstown, all in the county of Berkshire; and the towns of Charlemont, Hawley, Heath, Monroe and Rowe, all in the county of Franklin. http://www.electgailcariddi.com

 Thomas Conroy, Thirteenth Middlesex, Consisting of the towns of Lincoln, Sudbury and Wayland, all in the county of Middlesex.

 Josh Cutler candidate for the Sixth Plymouth, Consisting of precincts 2, 3, 4 and 5, of the town of Duxbury, precinct 2 of the town of Halifax, and the towns of Hanson and Pembroke, all in the county of Plymouth. http://www.joshcutler.com/  josh@joshcutler.com

 Paul Donato, Thirty-fifth Middlesex, Consisting of all precincts of ward 1, precinct 2 of ward 3, precinct 1 of ward 7, of the city of Malden, and all precincts of wards 1 and 2, precinct 1 of ward 3, precinct 2 of ward 7, and precinct 1 of ward 8, of the city of Medford, both in the county of Middlesex.   RepDonato38@aol.com

 Carolyn Dykema, Eighth Middlesex, Consisting of the towns of Holliston and Hopkinton, both in the county of Middlesex; precinct 1 of the town of Medway, in the county of Norfolk; and precincts 2 and 3, of the town of Southborough, and precinct 2, in the town of Westborough, both in the county of Worcester. http://www.carolyndykema.com/legislation/

 Lori Ehrlich, Eighth Essex, Consisting of precinct 4 of ward 3, and precinct 4 of ward 4, of the city of Lynn, and the towns of Marblehead and Swampscott, all in the county of Essex. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lori_Ehrlich

 Patrick Ellis,  Fifth Barnstable, Consisting of precincts 10, 11 and 12, of the town of Barnstable, precinct 4, of the town of Bourne, precincts 1 and 3, of the town of Mashpee, and all precincts of the town of Sandwich, all in the county of Barnstable.   http://www.electpatrickellis.com/

 Sean Garballey, Twenty-third Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18 and 19, of the town of Arlington, precinct 2 of ward 3, and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 6, of the city of Medford, both in the county of Middlesex.

 Denise Garlick, Thirteenth Norfolk, Consisting of the town of Dover, precincts 1 and 2, of the town of Medfield, and the town of Needham, all in the county of Norfolk.

 Anne Gobi, Fifth Worcester, Consisting of precinct A, of the town of Ware, in the county of Hampshire; and the towns of Barre, Brookfield, Hardwick, New Braintree, North Brookfield, Petersham, Phillipston and West Brookfield, precincts 2 and 3 of the town of Spencer and the town of Templeton, all in the county of Worcester.

 Kate Hogan, Third Middlesex, Consisting of the towns of Hudson, Maynard and Stow, all in the county of Middlesex; and the town of Bolton, in the county of Worcester.

 Kevin Honan, Seventeenth Suffolk, Consisting of precincts 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 and 12 of ward 21, and precincts 2, 3, 6, 9 and 10 of ward 22, of the city of Boston, in the county of Suffolk.

 Bradley H. Jones, Jr, Twentieth Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 1, 3 and 4, of the town of Lynnfield, and precinct 1, of the town of Middleton, both in the county of Essex; and the town of North Reading, and precincts 1, 4, 6, 7 and 8, of the town of Reading, both in the county of Middlesex. http://www.bradjonesonline.com

 Jay Kaufman, Fifteenth Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 14, 17, 20 and 21, of the town of Arlington, precincts 1, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9, of the town of Lexington, and all precincts of wards 1 and 7, of the city of Woburn, all in the county of Middlesex.  http://www.jaykaufman.com/

 Kay Khan, Eleventh Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 2 and 3 of ward 1, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 2, precincts 1, 2 and 3 of ward 3, all precincts of ward 4, precinct 4 of ward 5, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of the city of Newton, in the county of Middlesex. http://www.kaykhan.org/

 Peter Kocot, First Hampshire, Consisting of the town of Montgomery, in the county of Hampden and the towns of Hatfield, Southampton and Westhampton and the city of Northampton, all in the counties of Hampshire.

 Stephen Kulik, First Franklin, Consisting of the towns of Conway, Deerfield, Leverett, Montague, New Salem, Shutesbury, Sunderland, Wendell and Whately, all in the county of Franklin; and precincts A and D, of the town of Belchertown, and the towns of Chesterfield, Goshen, Huntington, Pelham, Williamsburg and Worthington, all in the county of Hampshire.

 Jason Lewis, Thirty-first Middlesex, Consisting of precincts 1, 2, 4, 5, 6 and 7, of the town of Stoneham and the town of Winchester, both in the county of Middlesex. http://www.electjasonlewis.com/

¬†Barbara L’Italien, Re-elect Candidate for Eighteenth Essex, Consisting of precincts 1, 7 and 8, of the town of Andover, precinct 2, of the town of Boxford, precinct 2, of the town of Georgetown, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, precinct 2 of ward 5, and precinct 2 of ward 7, of the city of Haverhill, precinct 7, of the town of Methuen, and precincts 7 and 8, of the town of North Andover, all in the county of Essex.¬† http://teambarbara.com/

Paul  Mark, Second Berkshire, Consisting of Ashfield, Becket, Bernardston, Buckland, Cheshire, Colrain, Cummington, Dalton, Hancock, Hinsdale, Lanesborough, Leyden, Middlefield, New Ashford, Northfield, Peru, Plainfield, Pittsfield ward 1, precinct B , Richmond, Shelburne, Washington, Windsor. http://www.paulwmark.com/

 Paul McMurty, Eleventh Norfolk, Consisting of the town of Dedham, precinct 8, of the town of Walpole, and the town of Westwood, all in the county of Norfolk. http://www.paulmcmurtry.org

 Harold Naughton, Twelfth Worcester, Consisting of the towns of Boylston, Clinton, Northborough, and precinct 2 of the town of Sterling and precinct 2 of the town of Lancaster, all in the county of Worcester.  http://www.haroldnaughton.org/

¬†James O’Day, Fourteenth Worcester, Consisting of the town of West Boylston and precinct 5 of ward 1, all precincts of ward 2, and precincts 1, 3 and 5 of ward 3, of the city of Worcester, all in the county of Worcester.

 Sarah Peake, Fourth Barnstable, Consisting of the towns of Chatham, Eastham, Harwich, Orleans, Provincetown, Truro, and Wellfleet.  http://www.sarahpeake.org/

 Alice Peisch, Fourteenth Norfolk, Consisting of precinct 10, of the town of Natick, and the town of Weston, both in the county of Middlesex; and the town of Wellesley, in the county of Norfolk. Wellesley.  http://alicepeisch.wordpress.com/

 George Peterson, Ninth Worcester, Consisting of the towns of Grafton, Northbridge and Upton, and precincts 3 and 5, of the town of Westborough, all in the county of Worcester. http://www.george-peterson.com/

 Denise Provost, Twenty-seventh Middlesex, Consisting of precinct 3 of ward 2, all precincts of ward 3, precinct 3 of ward 4, and all precincts of wards 5 and 6, of the city of Somerville, in the county of Middlesex. http://www.pdsomerville.org/node/114

 Angelo Puppolo, Twelfth Hampden, Consisting of precincts 1 and 2, of the Town of East Longmeadow, precincts D, F and H of ward 6, precincts B, C, D, E, F and G of ward 7, of the City of Springfield , and the Town of Wilbraham , all in the county of Hampden. http://mlev.org/uploads/house/house_puppolo_12hampden.pdf

 David M. Rogers, new candidate for the Twenty-fourth Middlesex, Consisting of Belmont, Cambridge, and Arlington.  http://rogers4rep.com/   617-945-7576  rogers4rep@gmail.com

 Jeffrey Sanchez, Fifteenth Suffolk, Consisting of precinct 5 of the town of Brookline, in the county of Norfolk; and precincts 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 of ward 10, precinct 6 of ward 11, precincts 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8 and 9 of ward 19, and precincts 1, 2 and 4 of ward 20, of the city of Boston, in the county of Suffolk. http://www.jeffreysanchez.org/

 Tom Sannicandro, Seventh Middlesex, Consisting of the town of Ashland, and precincts 8, 10, 11, 12, 15, 16 and 18, of the town of Framingham, both in the county of Middlesex. http://tomworksforus.com/

 John Scibak, Second Hampshire, Consisting of the towns of Easthampton, Hadley and South Hadley, all in the county of Hampshire. http://www.johnscibak.com/

 Carl Sciortino, Thirty-Fourth Middlesex, Consisting of all precincts in wards 4 and 5, precinct 1 of ward 7, and precinct 2 of ward 8, of the city of Medford, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 4, and all precincts of ward 7, of the city of Somerville, both in the county of Middlesex. http://www.electcarl.org/  csciortino@gmail.com

 Frank Smizik, Fifteenth Norfolk, Consisting of precincts 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the town of Brookline, in the county of Norfolk.

 Ellen Story, Third Hampshire, Consisting of the towns of Amherst and Granby, both in the county of Hampshire.

 David Sullivan, Sixth Bristol, Consisting of the town of Berkley, precinct C of ward 4, precincts A, C and D of ward 7, precincts B, C and D of ward 8, and precincts A, B and C of ward 9, of the city of Fall River, and precinct 1, of the town of Freetown, all in the county of Bristol.

 Timothy Toomey, Jr., Twenty-sixth Middlesex, Consisting of all precincts of ward 1, precinct 1 of ward 2, precincts 1 and 2 of ward 3, and precinct 1 of ward 6, of the city of Cambridge, and all precincts of ward 1 and precincts 1 and 2 of ward 2, of the city of Somerville, both in the county of Middlesex. http://www.timtoomey.org/

 Cleon Turner, First Barnstable, Consisting of the towns of Brewster and Dennis, and precincts 1, 2, 4 and 7, of the town of Yarmouth, all in the county of Barnstable. http://www.cleonturner.org/

 Marty Walz, Eighth Suffolk, Consisting of precinct 3 of ward 2, precinct 3 of ward 3, and all precincts of ward 5, of the city of Cambridge, in the county of Middlesex; and precinct 5 of ward 3, and precincts 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 11 of ward 5, of the city of Boston, in the county of Suffolk. https://www.martywalz.com/

 Dan Winslow, Ninth Norfolk, Consisting of precincts 3 and 4, of the town of Medfield, precinct 1 of the town of Millis, the towns of Norfolk and Plainville, precinct 5 of the town of Walpole, and the town of Wrentham, all in the county of Norfolk. http://www.danwinslow.com/

Massachusetts Senate (click here)